Babin's Seafood House
Restaurants in Shenandoah, Texas
4.5 (2,908)
| Category | Restaurants · American restaurant, Creole restaurant, Seafood restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 19529 I-45, Shenandoah, TX 77385 |
| Area | Shenandoah, Texas |
| Phone | (281) 296-8829 |
| Google rating | 4.5 (2,908) |
Hours
| Monday | 11 am–9 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 am–9 pm |
| Wednesday | 11 am–9 pm |
| Thursday | 11 am–9 pm |
| Friday | 11 am–10 pm |
| Saturday | 11 am–10 pm |
| Sunday | 11 am–9 pm |
About Babin's Seafood House
Located in the beautiful Shenandoah area, Babin's Seafood House is serving Cajun-style seafood from the Gulf of Mexico in New Orleans-themed surrounds! Southern Louisiana traditions come alive with authentic recipes, generous helpings, house gumbo and bon temps hospitality. View fresh fish daily as you walk in and see dishes being prepared just the way you want.
Babin's Seafood House is one of the restaurants listed in Shenandoah, Texas. The business is registered at 19529 I-45, Shenandoah, TX 77385; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also lists it under american restaurant, creole restaurant, seafood restaurant, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
Because this group is broad, recent reviews and photos are a better guide than the category alone. Most kitchens in Shenandoah will adjust a dish for common dietary needs such as vegetarian or gluten-free if you ask when ordering. Hours vary widely: bars open late and cafes close early. Happy-hour pizza deals are common at bars across Texas on weekday afternoons, and many casual restaurants take reservations online through third-party platforms while fast-food spots are walk-in only.
The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. The most common schedule is 11 am–9 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Babin's Seafood House at (281) 296-8829; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is babinsseafood.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
Customers rate it 4.5 out of 5 on Google across 2,908 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded restaurants in Shenandoah.
Shenandoah is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Shenandoah follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
See the other restaurants in Shenandoah listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Babin's Seafood House, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Shelby McGee a month ago
If i could give 0 starts, i definitely would. The dirty rice was absolutely disgraceful!!!! Like please look at the picture. Fish was soggy, and unappetizing. I didn’t even finish my food. Best thing on the menu were the drinks. 0/10, won’t be back. God bless
Tonya “Oohlalatonya” Parker 2 months ago
Just ate at Babin’s in The Woodlands with a party of 12, and I have to give them a shoutout! The food was absolutely incredible, and the service was even better. They handled our large group with no issues, kept everything running smoothly, and made sure everyone was taken care of. It’s not easy to impress a group that size, but they definitely did. If you’re in the Houston/The Woodlands area and looking for amazing seafood and top-notch service, Babin’s is a must-try. We’ll definitely be back!
Garth Frami 3 months ago
I had blackened swordfish with shrimp. It was a tad salty. Otherwise everything was good! Most tender swordfish I have had. Not sure i have had dirty rice to know what to compare it to. But was full by the time i started eating some. Would recommend Babin's to others. My partner had the ribeye and loved it. Was here for work, so unfortunately I will likely not be back again.
Leah 6 months ago
I’ve Been To Babins Twice Now And I Can Say This Place Has So Much Potential. I LOVE The Ambiance And The Cajun Vibes. It’s Spacious, The Staff Are Always So Nice And The Music Is A Sweet Touch. Now For The Food. I Will Say Theres A Lot Of Work To Do. I Wish I Could Blame This On A Cultural Difference But I Feel Like Of You’re Going To Be Making Louisiana Dishes You Have To Use Seasoning. I Brought My Friends Here Fa My Bday And I Was Embarrassed By How Much Seasoning They Had To Ask For. Mostly Everything Tasted Like Nothing. Great Portion Sizes But Where’s The Flavor. I Got The Salmon Plate And It Was Rawish On One I Had To Ask For It To Be Cooked Well Done And They Fixed It No Problem. I Believe The Best Thing You Can Get Here Is Some Type Of Fish Meal. I’ve Had The Shrimp Poboy And It Was Disgusting. Pasta No Flavor. Even The Beignets Were Just Empty Dough Casings Very Underwhelming. Seafood Fondue Was Weird Cheese Glob. If You Gonna Do The Mardi Gras Vibes You Gotta Bring The Mardi Gras Flavor. I’ll Reiterate Staff Is Always Nice Tho. Oh And The Caesar Salad Was Good I Will Say That.
Linda Vernon 7 months ago
There were 4 of us and we were seated immediately. 2 waters and 2 teas were ordered. Lyle was our server for the evening. We took a moment to look at the menu and made our decisions of 2 grilled shrimp plates . One fried catfish and shrimp plate. And one amber jack plate with a ponchatrain sauce. It took a bit to get our 3 salads and then our meal.. but it sure was worth the wait. The food was enjoyed by all of us and we sampled each other's plates.. we would definitely go back. But i still would not order tea. One was brought that looked more like water than tea.. so although the service was a little slow. The food was great so we would definitely go back
Frequently asked questions
Where is Babin's Seafood House located?
Babin's Seafood House is at 19529 I-45, Shenandoah, TX 77385, in Shenandoah, Texas. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Babin's Seafood House?
Babin's Seafood House is listed as a restaurant and is also tagged on Google as american restaurant, creole restaurant, seafood restaurant.
What are the hours of Babin's Seafood House?
Published hours are Monday: 11 am–9 pm; Tuesday: 11 am–9 pm; Wednesday: 11 am–9 pm; Thursday: 11 am–9 pm; Friday: 11 am–10 pm; Saturday: 11 am–10 pm; Sunday: 11 am–9 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Babin's Seafood House open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 am–9 pm.
What is the phone number of Babin's Seafood House?
You can call Babin's Seafood House at (281) 296-8829.
How is Babin's Seafood House rated on Google?
Babin's Seafood House has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 2,908 reviews.
Does Babin's Seafood House have a website?
Yes, the website of Babin's Seafood House is babinsseafood.com (linked on this page).
More restaurants in Shenandoah
All restaurants in Shenandoah →BJ's Restaurant & Brewhouse
Restaurants · Shenandoah, Texas
